CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

John Higinbothom
Corporate Compliance Manager
Bulldog Hardware
6350 Stevens Forest Road, Suite 200
Columbia MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of cordage and yarn from China

Dear Mr. Higinbothom:

In your letter dated Nov. 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office.

You submitted five (5) samples in their retail packaging. Item 131104 is polypropylene twine. It is made of fibrillated twisted strip and its diameter is less than 4.8mm. Item 131105 is twisted jute twine; our examination indicates that the decitex exceeds 20,000. Item 131159 is braided sisal rope. Item 131185 is cotton cord; our examination indicates that the decitex exceeds 20,000.

Item 131106 is labeled cotton household twine. Our examination indicates that the decitex does not exceed 20,000. According to the terms of Section XI, Note 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), item 131106 is considered to be yarn. The label states that it is made of cotton and polyester, but the proportions are not given. The yarn is wound on a cardboard spool and the package weighs 119 grams. According to the terms of Section XI, Note 4, the yarn meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale.”

The applicable subheading for item 131104, twisted polypropylene rope, will be 5607.49.1500, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 131105, twisted jute twine, will be 5607.90.1500, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cables, of jute. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Item 131159, braided sisal rope, will be 5607.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables of sisal or other textile fibers of the genus Agave, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 131185, cotton cord, will be 5607.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables…other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cotton yarn, item 131106, if the percentage of cotton is 85% or more by weight, will be 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

If the percentage of cotton is less than 85%, the applicable subheading for the cotton yarn will be 5207.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Subheadings 5207.10.0000 and 5207.90.0000 fall within textile category 200. Subheadings 5607.49.1500 and 5607.90.9000 fall within textile category 201. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division